Saturday, April 5, 2014

Born Pretty Store Review: Rose Patterned Water Decals

   Hey guys :D Hope all's been well! Today's post is another Born Pretty Store review, though is a little different to my usual style. It's simple, clean, and very lady-like :P I LOVED wearing it, it was such a change from the intricate tribal designs, and toned down from the usual neon. It's tamer than what y'all are used to, but life can't be all about neons right? (As much as I'd love for it to be :P)

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Simply Spoiled Beauty Products Review: Black Nail Art Pen

   Hey y'all :D Today's post is a quick little review of Simply Spoiled's Black Nail Art Pen which has a striper brush and a fine point tip. For this checkered mani, I tried using both the brush and the tip, and found that the striper was much easier to use in creating the squares. 

   On a side note, I've always not seen the use of buying "art" pens, but after using this, I realized the convenience of just having to dip the striper brush into the bottle and continue painting! (As opposed to dispensing a little bit of black polish each time onto paper). Now I think I'll need one of these in white as well!

Then And Now NOTD: Square Skittles vs Clawed Skittles

   Hello hello hello and a happy Tuesday to you all! Today's NOTD is this glitzy mix and match mani, complete with leopard print and studs :D For those who follow me on Instagram, this will look reallllly familiar, probably because it's a recreation of a mani I did just over a year ago :P But back then I had square nubs and only my phone camera to snap it.

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Born Pretty Store Review: Cute Teddy Bear Nail Stickers

   Hey guys :D Today's post are on these cute little nail stickers from the Born Pretty Store. They come in a pack of 14 (2 of each design, and 7 varying sizes) and are super cute and colourful! 

   You can pick between these adorable teddy bears, or a couple of cat designs and snowflakes. Obviously I'm a big teddy person :P I think they'd actually make a great mani for a baby shower (minus the "Be Mine" sticker of course lol). 

Friday, March 28, 2014

NOTD: Sequin Explosion

   Hey you guys! :D *it's Friday it's Friday gotta get down on Friday* okayyyy before I permanently destroy your ear drums (and my dignity) I've got some sparkly new nails to share with you all *big cheesy grin*

Thursday, March 27, 2014

NOTD: Let's Eat Ice Cream Cake

   Hey guys! So today's NOTD is a little different to my usual style, but I grew to like it over the day I wore it :p plus, in the year that I've had claws, I haven't done an ice cream mani once! And my points would have made great ice cream cones... so et voila - ice cream nails! :p

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Flakies, Holo and Mylar - Which is your favourite?

   Hey you guys! I wasn't feeling too inspirational on the nail art front lately, so I thought I'd bring out some toppers I haven't used in a while. 

   First in our line up is Zoya Opal (layered over Miss Ashleigh Deja Blue) and can I just say, it blue me away (yes, im so punny :P)!! It looked like I had jewels on my fingertips! The flakes, especially when they shifted in the light, were stunning! 

Friday, March 21, 2014

NOTD: #ManiSwap with Megan from @snowglobenails over on Instagram

   Hey you guys! Like I promised in the last post, I'm toning it down a bit from all the neon that I've been bombarding your feeds with - but doesn't mean I have to get rid of all the colour right?! :P 

   This is my recreation of Megan's (@snowglobenails) floral design for our #ManiSwap** over on Instagram. I absolutely adored her original mani, and have been meaning to recreate it ever since she posted it. Then when Megan asked me to do a #maniswap with her, I thought this would be the perfect time to do so :P

   This is the collage of all 4 of our manis together:

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

NOTD: Neon and Triangles

   Hey you guys :D Now I know the past few manis from last week were all neon based.. not to worry though, this is the last of them (for now :P). 

   For this mani, I used Chi Chi OTT and OMG (Chi Chi really like their acronyms haha) and Australis Peek-a-boo, as well as a couple triangle studs from the Born Pretty Store (don't forget to use XFSQ10 at checkout to get 10% off your order!).

   Is it just me, or is there something about neons and triangles that just really work well together?! 

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

AN Monday: St Patrick's Day

   Hey guys, and a Happy St Patty's Day to you all! Though I didn't do any drinking in celebration today, I did join in on the green nails band wagon. I wore the gorgeous Emily De Molly Monet's Garden. It's a stunning green jelly polish filled with an assortment of green, purple, pink and blue glitters - it's so dense that all this took was 2 coats!